NY 864752

JUL 24 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-864752

Ms. Doris Koester
Kellenberger, Inc.
200 Clearbrook Road
P.O. Box 427
Elmsford, New York 10523-0427

RE: The tariff classification of machine tool accessories from Germany.

Dear Ms. Koester:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 25, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) dial gauge stop for table travel, fixed table stop, truing stop, dial gauge stop for table traverse

(2) sine bar attachment, auto sizing attachments

HTS PROVISION : (1) accessories for machine tools, other (2) other measuring or checking instruments, appliances or machines

HTS SUBHEADING : (1) 8466.30.5000

(2) 9031.80.0080

RATE OF DUTY : (1) 9.5 %

(2) 4.9 % A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport